Wednesday, October 16, 2013

What is the "Dow Jones Industrial Average (DJIA)"?

The “Dow or DJIA” is the accumulated change in the average value of one share for each of the thirty largest companies listed in the U.S.A. It does not include the thousands of other publicly traded companies (i.e. such as Google, Berkshire Hathaway and many other significantly valued corporations).

Conclusion:
The DJIA is an irrelevant index and its rise and fall is not representative of market performance.

This is how the DOW can be manipulated:

a) On September 20, 2013, Goldman Sachs, Nike, and Visa replaced Alcoa, Bank of America, and Hewlett-Packard.
b) On September 24, 2012, UnitedHealth Group replaced Kraft Foods following Kraft's spinning off its North American snack food business into Mondel─ôz International.
c) On June 8, 2009, General Motors and Citigroup were replaced by The Travelers Companies and Cisco Systems, which became the third company traded on the NASDAQ to be part of the Dow.
d) On September 22, 2008, Kraft Foods replaced the American International Group (AIG) in the index.
e) On February 19, 2008, Chevron and Bank of America replaced Altria Group and Honeywell. Chevron was previously a Dow component from July 18, 1930, to November 1, 1999.

Below are the current 30 corporations which make-up the DJIA:


Market CapShares O/SShare
Dow Jones Industrial10/16/201310/16/2013Value
3MNYSEMMM82,658,625,120683,468,043120.94
American ExpressNYSEAXP82,338,862,5491,078,863,50376.32
AT&TNYSET181,636,200,0005,311,000,00034.20
BoeingNYSEBA90,789,830,552754,444,329120.34
CaterpillarNYSECAT55,869,751,916647,615,06886.27
ChevronNYSECVX230,219,946,8331,932,023,723119.16
Cisco SystemsNASDAQCSCO123,815,748,1395,384,463,93322.99
Coca-ColaNYSEKO168,459,835,8124,433,153,57438.00
DuPontNYSEDD54,538,012,040923,434,00059.06
ExxonMobilNYSEXOM384,306,462,7674,401,631,68987.31
General ElectricNYSEGE248,076,905,16010,183,781,00024.36
Goldman SachsNYSEGS72,867,065,752449,103,641162.25
The Home DepotNYSEHD107,347,315,4401,432,443,49474.94
IntelNASDAQINTC118,048,490,0004,982,000,00023.70
IBMNYSEIBM204,548,863,9291,095,425,823186.73
Johnson & JohnsonNYSEJNJ256,754,709,6582,818,073,86391.11
JPMorgan ChaseNYSEJPM203,266,692,4863,764,198,00954.00
McDonald'sNYSEMCD95,186,268,410999,645,75195.22
MerckNYSEMRK138,037,133,8442,926,375,53247.17
MicrosoftNASDAQMSFT289,616,163,6738,360,743,75534.64
NikeNYSENKE66,289,647,319889,555,11774.52
PfizerNYSEPFE197,284,936,1266,620,299,87029.80
Procter & GambleNYSEPG214,522,350,1242,738,350,14278.34
TravelersNYSETRV32,148,240,787373,469,34086.08
UnitedHealth Group logo.jpg
UnitedHealth Group
NYSEUNH76,445,652,2481,016,699,72475.19
United TechnologiesNYSEUTX97,650,516,395917,509,315106.43
VerizonNYSEVZ135,216,828,6372,861,731,82347.25
VisaNYSEV154,057,860,282787,496,091195.63
Wal-MartNYSEWMT246,112,481,7653,255,456,10875.60
Walt DisneyNYSEDIS118,530,458,2831,786,442,47666.35
 4,526,641,856,04683,808,898,73654.01

No comments: