Sunday, August 21, 2016

Official German Records of Prisoners in Auschwitz

Official German Records of Prisoners in Auschwitz Concentration Camp from May 1940 to December 1944

731334-news-image-auschwitz-20100315
These statistics concerning prisoners in Auschwitz camp purport to be taken directly from Soviet archive material, now available on microfilm from the former Soviet Central Archives. Also, a good deal of corroborative material from the German Archives concerning the German State Railways has been located in the German State Archives (Bundesarchiv) and utilized. The railroad was responsible for the transportation of inmates to and from concentration camps and these figures from the Russian files are accurately reflected in the Reichsbahn documents.Another avenue for confirmation exists in the wartime radio intercepts which are known to have been made. British wartime intelligence was eavesdropping on the radio traffic as Auschwitz (and other camps) sent regular reports to the relevant government department in Berlin. These messages were either in plain text or a low-level encrypt and consisted of lists of numbers corresponding to the various prisoner categories.The following derives from the prisoner records of Auschwitz camp from May 1940 through December 1944 in the Gl├╝cks complete Concentration Camp microfilm records now located in the Russian Central Archives, Central State Archives No. 187603, Rolls 281–286, as follows:Roll 281, 1940: Frames 107–869
Roll 282, 1940–41: Frames 001–875
Roll 283, 1941–42: Frames 001–872
Roll 284 1942–43: Frames 003–862
Roll 285, 1943–44: Frames 019–852
Roll 286, 1945: Frames 001–329.The Russian microfilms cover all of the concentration camp records from 1935–1945 and the Auschwitz records were compiled from these. Note, however, that each months reportage covers all the camps and there is no such thing as an “Auschwitz file” or a “Bergen-Belsen” or “Mauthausen file.” The Auschwitz material is included in, let us say, the July 1942 file along with other camp entries and compilations.
TABLE 1: NON-JEWISH PRISONERS ENTERING AUSCHWITZ
 19401941194219431944
January169184394741767
February1339150840651052
March221107115618573
April4051181773465971
May701793188148682097
June1225731258333681412
July1471925349349421368
August1156473310652826890
September1873785162845314604
October471719129528179674
November6371215250736761854
December11901217317249611251
TOTALS6,769    22632    26,561    76,310    29,513    
TOTAL NON-JEWS IN AUSCHWITZ, 1940–1944: 161,785
TABLE 2: JEWISH PRISONERS ENTERING AUSCHWITZ 1941–1944
 1941194219431944
January116660761445
February676225071299
March100090371178
April300450543175
May9736245318927
June351825208438
July1713419420112924
August59901338212705
September414679902126
October474216241177
November13921
December67180
TOTALS178    43,483    65,945    63,394    
TOTAL JEWS IN AUSCHWITZ, 1941–1944: 173,000
TOTAL NUMBER OF INMATES IN AUSCHWITZ, 1940–1944: 334,785
TABLE 3: TOTAL TYPHUS DEATHS IN AUSCHWITZ, 1941–1944
 1941194219431944
January177621232801
February151529791933
March301846042321
April139228351771
May29112378981
June368829801575
July412434381121
August496826331847
September149729013313
October2128609235493095
November50841034621927
December258510234679120
TOTALS9,797    32,107    39,720    21,805    
TOTAL DEATHS BY TYPHUS IN AUSCHWITZ, 1941–1944: 103,429
TABLE 4: JEWISH TYPHUS DEATHS IN AUSCHWITZ, 1942–1944
 194219431944
January87515021429
February9061729876
March178939811312
April875895632
May19911721407
June24061990884
July30902017455
August32719681129
September91918031871
October478927051294
November293219927
December621284291
TOTALS21,561    25,372    11,307    
TOTAL JEWISH DEATHS BY TYPHUS IN AUSCHWITZ, 1942–1944: 58,240
TOTAL NON-JEWISH DEATHS BY TYPHUS IN AUSCHWITZ, 1941–1944: 45,189
TABLE 5: DEATHS BY NATURAL CAUSES (OTHER THAN TYPHUS) IN AUSCHWITZ, 1940–1944
 19401941194219431944
January142120103120
February17577221191
March16542198178
April93989167
May6472362155
June23192156151
July155163198
August351153865
September923199654
October2122510267
November34394923594
December30486119717
TOTALS173    685    497    1,428    1,357    
DEATHS BY NATURAL CAUSES (OTHER THAN TYPHUS), 1940–1944: 4,140
TABLE 6: DEATHS BY NATURAL CAUSES (OTHER THAN TYPHUS), JEWS, AUSCHWITZ, 1941–1944
 1941194219431944
January626298
February39117127
March32120111
April2643140
May113790
June541107
July91649
August12432
September116141
October198139
November3710481
December7481306
TOTALS7    300    836    921    
TOTAL JEWISH DEATHS BY NATURAL CAUSES (OTHER THAN TYPHUS), 1941–1944: 2,064
TABLE 7: TRANSFERS FROM AUSCHWITZ, 1940–1944
 19401941194219431944
January657612
February81962060
March2753001881
April100215810242500
May364237923
June418459228
July75315628
August31958957
September6009091
October11454433244
November35008309
December3331455
TOTALS11    1,707    3,650    16,197    99,888    
TOTAL TRANSFERRED FROM AUSCHWITZ, 1940–1944: 121,453
TABLE 8: TRANSFERS OF JEWS FROM AUSCHWITZ, 1941–1944
 1941194219431944
January271409
February1201843
March371572410
April459306301927
May171127540
June8738109
July12013765
August28717501
September3958502
October320128509
November32647322
December173761
TOTALS747    1,292    12,106    86,598    
TOTAL NUMBER OF JEWS TRANSFERRED FROM AUSCHWITZ, 1941–1944: 100,743
TABLE 9: ADMINISTRATIVE EXECUTIONS AT AUSCHWITZ, 1940–1944
19401941194219431944
Nov 22 40 PolesJan 3 1 Pole
July 3 80 Poles
Aug 1 1 Jew
Nov 14 151 Poles
Dec 1 1 Pole
Dec 20 5 Poles
Jan 24 1 Russian
Apr 3 11 Poles
May 27 150 Poles
May 28 1 Jew
June 4 3 Jews
June 9 3 Jews
June 10 13 Poles
June 11 3 Jews
June 12 60 Poles, 2 Jews
June 13 6 Jews
June 15 200 Poles
June 16 2 Poles, 2 Jews
June 18 8 Jews
June 19 50 Poles, 4 Jews
June 20 4 Czechs
June 22 4 Jews
June 23 3 Jews
June 25 3 Jews
June 26 40 Poles, 1 Jew
June 27 4 Jews
June 29 2 Poles, 3 Jews
July 1 15 Jews
July 2 9 Jews
July 14 10 Poles, 2 Jews
July 16 9 Poles
July 20 50 Poles
July 23 2 Jews
July 29 14 Poles
Aug 11 11 Jews
Aug 13 1 Pole
Aug 18 60 Poles
Aug 21 57 Poles
Sept 5 1 Jew
Sept 25 3 Poles
Nov 9 3 Poles
Nov 14 1 Pole
Nov 17 1 Pole
Dec 4 9 Poles, 2 Russians
Jan 6 9 Poles, 5 Jews
Jan 14 6 Poles
Jan 25 22 Poles
Jan 26 7 Poles, 2 Jews
Feb 7 2 Poles
Feb 9 2 Poles, 1 Jew
Feb 13 16 Poles
Feb 19 11 Poles, 3 Jews
Mar 17 1 Pole
Apr 3 26 Poles
Apr 13 2 Gypsies
May 22 13 Poles, 6 Jews, 5 Gypsies
May 31 1 Gypsy
June 10 20 Poles
June 25 68 Poles
June 28 30 Poles
July 24 1 Pole
July 28 4 Poles
Aug 20 38 Poles
Sept 4 45 Poles, 8 Russians
Sept 21 2 Poles
Sept 28 9 Poles, 6 Jews, 12 Gypsies, 1 Czech
Oct 11 54 Poles
Nov 9 50 Poles
Feb 1 19 Poles, 8 Russians
Mar 24 4 Poles, 3 Jews
Sept 15 2 Poles
40 Poles238 Poles, 1 Jew746 Poles, 90 Jews, 3 Russians, 4 Czechs436 Poles, 23 Jews, 8 Russians, 1 Czech, 20 Gypsies25 Poles, 3 Jews, 8 Russians
Total Poles executed: 1,485Total Jews executed: 117Total Russians executed: 19Total Czechs executed: 5Total Gypsies executed: 20
TOTAL NUMBER OF INMATES EXECUTED: 1,646
TABLE 10: HUNGARIAN JEWS SENT TO, AND TRANSFERRED FROM, AUSCHWITZ, MAY–OCTOBER 1944
 INOUT
May85482963
June39815934
July65439630
August38811500
September1631300
October1200
TOTALS23,117    21,527    
HUNGARIAN JEWS REMAINING IN AUSCHWITZ AFTER OCTOBER 1944: 1,590
Note: The number of Hungarian Jews claimed sent to Auschwitz during May-October 1944 in Lucy Dawidowicz, The War Against the Jews, New York (1975) is 450,000; in Raul Hilberg, The Destruction of the European Jews, New York (1985) it is 180,000.
SUMMARY OF JEWISH PRISONERS IN THE AUSCHWITZ CAMP SYSTEM, 1941–1944
INOUT
Jewish prisoners entering the Auschwitz camp system173,000
Jewish prisoners who died of typhus58,240
Jewish prisoners who died of natural causes2,064
Jewish prisoners executed117
Jewish prisoners transferred to other camps100,743
TOTALS173,000 161,164 
NUMBER OF JEWISH PRISONERS REMAINING AT END OF 1944: 11,836 PLUS ADMISSIONS DURING NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER 1944
These statistics have been collected and compiled by several people, based on microfilm copies of the original records supplied by Germar Rudolf before his arrest in America and extradition to Germany. There he will face trial for challenging the State’s Holocaust dogma. The contributors to this page have agreed that credit should be given to Rudolf who, however, is not responsible for any errors in transcription or interpretation.
Figures for some months are unavailable and the summaries given include only the known numbers. In particular, it is not known whether the “ – ” entries represent zero or the statistic is missing. When the SS evacuated the Auschwitz work camp complex on 15 January 1945, they left a large number of prisoners behind. Many of these were too old or too sick to travel and they were left in their barracks, guarded by a Polish militia that had been raised earlier by Hans Frank. With the approach of the Soviet army in early 1945, these Polish guards indiscriminately attacked the barracks, with the prisoners inside, using hand grenades and machine guns.
The violent animosity of the Catholic Poles to their huge Jewish community is well known. When the Russians invaded Poland, one of the greatest fears of the Polish leadership and the government was that the 500,000 Jewish residents of Warsaw’s Nalevski district would rise up against them in support of the advancing Bolshevik armies. Many Polish Jews fled after the failure of the Russian attack and a number of those left behind were promptly slaughtered by Poles when the central government collapsed after the German invasion of 1939.
Although exact figures of the dead among the remaining Auschwitz inmates in 1945 are not available, several existing Soviet military reports put the death toll between 7,000 and 10,000. Former members of the Polish militia have subsequently claimed that many of the dead were shot down by Russian troops as they attempted to leave the liberated camp. The Russians did not like Jews either, remembering their savagery against them during the salad days of Josef Stalin.The truth of the matter will probably never be known but at least this atrocity cannot be blamed on the Germans, who were hundreds of miles away at the time.
Source: https://www.darkmoon.me/2016/official-german-records-of-prisoners-in-auschwitz-concentration-camp-from-may-1940-to-december-1944/

No comments: