Wednesday, September 28, 2016

Polyphenol and antioxidant content in the 100 richest foods

Polyphenol and antioxidant content in the 100 richest foods (mg per 100g or mg per 100ml)

Source: http://www.nature.com/ejcn/journal/v64/n3s/fig_tab/ejcn2010221t1.html

FoodFood groupPolyphenols aPolyphenols AE aAntioxidants b
  ContentRankContentRankContentRank
ClovesSeasonings151881151881160471
Peppermint, driedSeasonings1196027920298026
Star aniseSeasonings5460354603181016
Cocoa powderCocoa products3448432944110424
Mexican oregano, driedSeasonings2319521375
Celery seedSeasonings20946100710
Black chokeberryFruits1756714327175217
Dark chocolateCocoa products1664816186186013
Flaxseed mealSeeds1528c91220c8
Black elderberryFruits13591080413195012
ChestnutSeeds1215111215927579
Common sage, driedSeasonings1207128931229208
Rosemary, driedSeasonings10181352214251910
Spearmint, driedSeasonings956144911865753
Common thyme, driedSeasonings8781546419181515
Lowbush blueberryFruits836164961547135
BlackcurrantFruits758174642082129
CapersSeasonings654183892136006
Black oliveVegetables569193202211753
Highbush blueberryFruits560202952320540
HazelnutSeeds495214931668730
Pecan nutSeeds4932249317181614
Soy flourSeeds4662326727
PlumFruits377242852441135
Green oliveVegetables346252332816147
Sweet basil, driedSeasonings322261663443174
Curry, powderSeasonings2852728525107525
Sweet cherryFruits274281453814448
Globe artichoke headsVegetables2602915435114223
BlackberryFruits260301803357031
Roasted soybeanSeeds2463115336
Milk chocolateCocoa products236322362785428
StrawberryFruits235332052926836
Red chicoryVegetables235341314112951
Red raspberryFruits215351074698027
Coffee, filterNon-alcoholic beverages214361104526737
Ginger, driedSeasonings202372023047332
Whole grain hard wheat flourCereals201c38201c2118646
PruneFruits1943910049119521
AlmondSeeds187401853219145
Black grapeFruits169411244220541
Red onionVegetables1684299509160
Green chicoryVegetables1664311744
Common thyme, freshSeasonings1634411843117323
Refined maize flourCereals153c45153c3710259
Soy, tempehSeeds1484610148
Whole grain rye flourCereals143c47143c397266
AppleFruits136481364020542
SpinachVegetables11949685524838
ShallotVegetables11350675611554
Lemon verbena, driedSeasonings1065110647
Black teaNon-alcoholic beverages10252905210458
Red wineAlcoholic beverages10153915121539
Green teaNon-alcoholic beverages895482536267
Soy yogurtSeeds84555160
Yellow onionVegetables745649617564
Soy meatSeeds73574763
Whole grain wheat flourCereals71c5871c549061
Pure apple juiceNon-alcoholic beverages685961573475
Pure pomegranate juiceNon-alcoholic beverages6660376420443
Extra-virgin olive oilOils626133675570
Black beanSeeds59623666139020
PeachFruits5963545910757
Pure blood orange juiceNon-alcoholic beverages566428717267
CuminSeasonings55655558203811
Pure grapefruit juiceNon-alcoholic beverages536623765472
White beanSeeds5167316913849
Chinese cinnamonSeasonings48684862
Pure blond orange juiceNon-alcoholic beverages46692081
BroccoliVegetables4570217919844
RedcurrantFruits4371237744836
Soy tofuSeeds42722574
Pure lemon juiceNon-alcoholic beverages42732082
Whole grain oat flourCereals37c7437c658265
ApricotFruits3475158513353
CarawaySeasonings3376336829137
Refined rye flourCereals31c7731c704574
AsparagusVegetables297811907565
WalnutSeeds28792871157619
PotatoVegetables288015865473
Ceylan cinnamonSeasonings2781277390702
Parsley, driedSeasonings25822575158418
NectarineFruits258320835571
Curly endiveVegetables24841587
Marjoram, driedSeasonings238522783,8465
Red lettuceVegetables2386148811458
Chocolate beverage with milkNon-alcoholic beverages21872180
QuinceFruits19881289
Endive (Escarole)Vegetables18891191
Soy milkNon-alcoholic beverages18901192
Pure pummelo juiceNon-alcoholic beverages18917.997
Rapeseed oilOils179217841878
PearFruits1793119310859
Soybean sproutSeeds15941095
Green grapeFruits15957.69812255
CarrotVegetables14966.61005871
VinegarSeasonings13971194
Soy cheeseSeeds12987.699
White wineAlcoholic beverages10998.6963277
Rosé wineAlcoholic beverages101007.8988263

No comments: