Saturday, June 30, 2018

List of countries by HIV/AIDS adult prevalence rate

Major increase of HIV in the Philippines - ARTICLE ATTACHED

https://www.aljazeera.com/news/2018/02/philippines-hiv-cases-3147-percent-10-years-180219090618348.html

HIV STATISTICS IN ASIA:


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HIV/AIDS_in_Asia


The human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), which causes AIDS, varies in prevalence from nation to nation. Listed here are the prevalence rates among adults in various countries, based on data from various sources, largely the CIA World Factbook. As of 2015, it is estimated that there are 36.7 million people worldwide infected with HIV.
The HIV pandemic is most severe in South Africa. Over 10% of all people living with HIV/AIDS reside within the region. Adult HIV prevalence exceeds 20% in SwazilandBotswana, and Lesotho, while an additional six countries report adult HIV prevalence of at least 10%. Outside Africa, the highest prevalence rate is found in the Bahamas (3.3%).
In absolute numbers, South Africa (7.1 million), followed by Nigeria (3.2 million), and India (2.1 million) had the highest HIV/AIDS number of cases by the end of 2016. While South Africa's large population of HIV-positive people is attributable to its high disease prevalence (18.9%, one of the highest in the world), Nigeria's is lower at 2.9%, and India's prevalence at 0.3% is comparable to Canada and the UK, and is lower than the United States.
On the other end of the spectrum, Svalbard is reported as having no cases of HIV/AIDS, while Bhutan has a much larger population but still only an estimated 246 cases through 2011.
HIV/AIDS prevalence estimates table.
This data was sourced from the CIA's world factbook unless referenced otherwise. A horizontal dash - indicates the data was not published. Adult prevalence describes ages between 15-49.

CountryAdult prevalence
of HIV/AIDS [1]
Number of people
with HIV/AIDS [2]
Annual deaths
from HIV/AIDS [3]
Year of estimate
 Swaziland27.20%220,0003,9002016
 Lesotho25.00%330,0009,9002016
 Botswana21.90%360,0003,9002016
 South Africa18.90%7,100,000110,0002016
 Namibia13.80%230,0004,3002016
 Zimbabwe13.50%1,300,00030,0002016
 Zambia12.40%1,200,00021,0002016
 Mozambique12.30%1,800,00062,0002016
 Malawi9.20%1,000,00024,0002016
 Uganda6.50%1,400,00028,0002016
 Equatorial Guinea6.20%35,000-2016
 Kenya5.40%1,600,00036,0002016
 Tanzania4.70%1,400,00033,0002016
 Central African Republic4.00%130,0007,3002016
 Cameroon3.80%560,00029,0002016
 Gabon3.60%48,0001,5002016
 Bahamas, The3.30%8,200-2016
 Rwanda3.10%220,0003,3002016
 Congo, Republic of the3.10%91,0003,8002016
 Guinea-Bissau3.10%36,0002,0002016
 Nigeria2.90%3,200,000160,0002016
 Cote d'Ivoire2.70%460,00025,0002016
 South Sudan2.70%200,00013,0002016
 Haiti2.10%150,0004,6002016
 Togo2.10%100,0005,1002016
 Angola1.90%280,00011,0002016
 Belize1.80%4,300-2016
 Sierra Leone1.70%67,0002,8002016
 Gambia, The1.70%20,0001,1002016
 Jamaica1.70%30,0001,3002016
 Liberia1.60%43,0002,8002016
 Guyana1.60%8,500-2016
 Ghana1.60%290,00015,0002016
 Guinea1.50%120,0005,8002016
 Suriname1.40%4,900-2016
 Barbados1.30%2,600-2016
 Djibouti1.30%8,600-2016
 Chad1.30%110,0002,8002016
 Trinidad and Tobago1.20%11,000-2016
 Thailand1.10%450,00016,0002016
 Ethiopia1.10%710,00020,0002016
 Burundi1.10%84,0002,9002016
 Benin1.00%67,0002,4002016
 Mali1.00%110,0006,1002016
 Dominican Republic1.00%67,0002,2002016
 Ukraine0.90%240,0008,5002016
 Papua New Guinea0.90%46,0001,1002016
 Cabo Verde0.80%2,800-2016
 Panama0.80%21,000-2016
 Burma0.80%230,0007,8002016
 Burkina Faso0.80%95,0003,1002016
 Latvia0.70%6,600-2016
 Congo, Democratic Republic of0.70%370,00019,0002016
 Cambodia0.60%71,0001,8002016
 Venezuela0.60%120,0002,5002016
 Moldova0.60%15,000-2016
 Eritrea0.60%15,000-2016
 El Salvador0.60%24,000-2016
 Uruguay0.60%12,000-2016
 Brazil0.60%830,00014,0002016
 Georgia0.50%12,000-2016
 Mauritania0.50%11,000-2016
 Chile0.50%61,000-2016
 Guatemala0.50%46,0001,6002016
 Paraguay0.50%19,000-2016
 Niger0.40%48,0003,4002016
 Malaysia0.40%97,0007,0002016
 Indonesia0.40%620,00038,0002016
 Honduras0.40%21,000-2016
 Canada0.40%180,000-2016
 Cuba0.40%25,000-2016
 Costa Rica0.40%13,000-2016
 Colombia0.40%120,0002,8002016
 Vietnam0.40%250,0008,0002016
 Argentina0.40%120,0002,4002016
 Belarus0.40%19,000-2016
 USA0.30%1,100,000-2015[10]
 Somalia0.90%2016
 Senegal0.40%41,0001,9002016
 India0.30%2,100,00062,0002016
 Ecuador0.30%33,000-2016
 Bolivia0.30%19,000-2016
 Tajikistan0.30%14,000-2016
 Peru0.30%70,0002,2002016
 Italy0.30%130,000-2016
 Laos0.30%11,000-2016
 Mexico0.30%220,0004,2002016
 Armenia0.20%3,300-2016
 Ireland0.20%6,200-2016
 Kazakhstan0.20%26,000-2016
 Kyrgyzstan0.20%8,500-2016
 Lithuania0.20%2,900-2016
 Madagascar0.20%31,0001,6002016
   Nepal0.20%32,0001,7002016
 Netherlands0.20%23,000-2016
 Nicaragua0.20%8,900-2016
 Sudan0.20%56,0003,0002016
 Sweden0.20%11,000-2016
 Albania0.10%1,700-2016
 Australia0.10%25,000-2016
 Fiji0.10%--2016
 Taiwan [11]0.10%31,620-2016
 Azerbaijan0.10%9,200-2016
 Iran0.10%66,0004,0002016
 Romania0.10%16,000-2016
 Montenegro0.10%--2016
 Morocco0.10%22,000-2016
 Pakistan0.10%130,0005,5002016
 Malta0.10%--2016
 Philippines<0 .10="" td="">24,936-April 2015 (Department of Health)
 Algeria-13,000-2016
 Bangladesh-12,0001,0002016
 Egypt-11,000-2016
 Yemen-9,900-2016
 Saudi Arabia-8,200-2016
 Afghanistan-7,500-2016
 Sri Lanka-4,000-2016
 Bulgaria-3,500-2016
 Czech Republic-3,400-2016
 Tunisia-2,900-2016
 Serbia-2,700-2016
 Lebanon-2,200-2016
 Croatia-1,500-2016
 Bosnia0.009%350-2017

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_countries_by_HIV/AIDS_adult_prevalence_rate


AIDS and HIV prevalence 2009
  No data
  < 0.1%
  0.1–0.5%
  0.5–1%
  1–5%
  5–15%
  15–50%